This Cookie Policy was last updated on June 6, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://letterirs.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://letterirs.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and WhatsApp are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

GDPR Cookie Consent

We use GDPR Cookie Consent for cookie consent management. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional  
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessarysessionChecks if cookies can be placed
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessarysessionChecks if cookies can be placed

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics  
elementorpersistentCount and track pageviews

Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking  
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address

Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking  
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional  
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Statistics  
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites

Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

PayPal

We use PayPal for payment processing. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional  
paypalpersistentPrevent fraud
__paypal_storage__persistentStore account details

Sharing

For more information, please read the PayPal Privacy Statement.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking  
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
fbm_1 yearStore account details
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
fbm_*1 yearStore account details
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsAd delivery
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
datr2 yearsPrevent fraud
sb2 yearsStore browser details
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
Functional  
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
csm90 daysPrevent fraud
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active

Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

NameRetentionFunction
Functional  
local_storage_support_testpersistentLoad balancing functionality
Marketing/Tracking  
metrics_tokenpersistentStores if the user has seen embedded content

Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation  
wpx_logged  
wpx-sec  
intercom-state-*  
usprivacy  
cookie_notice_accepted  
viewed_cookie_policy  
wp-saving-post  
complianz_policy_id365 days 
ucp_tabs  
_ga  
showtimes  
intercom-id-r70azrgx  
complianz_consent_status365 days 
cmplz_marketing365 days 
e_globals  
wp-autosave-1  
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-toolbarhideswp_file_manager  
layerslider.minicolors.recent  
ssPanelHeight  
ssPanelTop  
ssPanelLeft  
ss-slider-editor-popup34  
color  
/wp-admin/admin.php-elfinder-lastdirwp_file_manager  
ls-layer-clipboard  
slider-2  
livesite_fqv4ll31jubu9vqv_engage  
filemanager  
PHPSESSID  
_ca.5d0e6e29c200b10026c09a05  

Sharing

Sharing of data is pending investigation

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

 

 
 

 

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Company
Heath, Ohio, USA 43056
United States
Website: https://letterirs.com
Email: tatiana@widetax.com
Phone number: 2202019381

This Cookie Policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on February 3, 2020